Odoo implementation services in India

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner delivering Odoo implementation services in India for mid-market companies with 50–500 employees — 16+ years and 150+ projects delivered. We work remote-first from our Dubai HQ, on your Monday–Friday week in IST, with fixed-scope proposals in INR and the compliance that decides Indian projects configured from day one: GST 2.0 tax masters, IRN e-invoicing and localised Indian payroll. India compares vendors harder than any market we serve — so we put the compliance detail on the page before the first call. Educate first, sell second.

The product

Odoo, on screen

Before the proposal, before the budget: this is the software your finance and operations leads will open every morning.

Odoo executive dashboard showing a 90-day performance summary with sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin charts.
Executive dashboard — sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin in a single view.
Odoo manufacturing MRP operations overview on a desktop monitor, showing manufacturing orders, material availability alerts, work-centre load and scrap rate trend.
Manufacturing — MRP operations overview: work orders, material availability, work-centre load, scrap rate.

Standard Odoo screens, not a bespoke demo build.

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner implementing Odoo for Indian mid-market companies — with GST 2.0 rates mapped correctly, e-invoicing (IRN) flowing through Odoo’s native GSP integration, and the GSTR filing calendar designed in from the start, not bolted on.
GoldOfficial Odoo Gold Partner — listed in the odoo.com partner directory
104Odoo customer references on our partner listing
90%Customer retention on our partner listing
17Average users per project — the mid-market profile

How we work with Indian companies

Remote-first, with senior people. Indian clients get a named lead consultant, working sessions on IST (Monday–Friday), and documentation clean enough for your auditors.

Indian companies scaling past entry accounting

when consolidation, inventory or GST reporting outgrow Tally, QuickBooks or spreadsheets, we move you to Odoo with your chart of accounts and HSN masters mapped and migrated.

Multi-entity and multi-GSTIN groups

multi-company Odoo configured for state-wise GST registrations, e-invoicing per entity and group consolidation.

Indian companies expanding abroad

add entities, currencies and languages on one Odoo instance as you open new markets — in the Gulf, Southeast Asia or beyond.

Indian compliance, configured into the rollout

GST 2.0, remapped

since 22 September 2025 India runs a two-slab GST — 5% merit and 18% standard — plus a 40% de-merit rate; the 12% and 28% slabs are gone. We remap HSN codes, tax masters and price lists so the new structure is right on every line.

E-invoicing (IRN)

mandatory for businesses above ₹5 crore aggregate annual turnover since 1 August 2023 — and once triggered, the obligation persists. Odoo integrates natively with the Invoice Registration Portal through a government-licensed GSP (per Odoo’s documentation): IRN and QR code on every covered invoice.

The GSTR calendar

GSTR-1 monthly by the 11th (quarterly under the QRMP scheme), GSTR-3B by the 20th, and GSTR-2B reconciliation as a monthly discipline — Odoo fetches 2B and matches your vendor bills automatically.

Indian payroll — localised in Odoo

Odoo payroll is officially localised for India: PF with the statutory wage-ceiling option, ESIC, state-wise Professional Tax, LWF, gratuity accrual and TDS deductions — configured and tested with your payroll officer or accountant.

What we do for Indian companies

Odoo Implementation

discovery-to-go-live rollout with Indian localisation configured in: GST 2.0, IRN e-invoicing, GSTR reports, bank feeds.

Odoo Customisation

Odoo Studio tailoring and custom modules that fit your workflows, upgrade-safe.

Odoo Migration

Tally, QuickBooks, Zoho Books and Excel to Odoo, with full validation before cutover.

Odoo Integration

the e-invoicing GSP path, e-way bills, payment gateways, ecommerce and bank feeds connected to one Odoo core.

Odoo Support

managed support with agreed response times, on IST business hours.

Odoo Training

role-based, remote and recorded, for finance, operations and sales teams.

Odoo Upgrades

version upgrades such as Odoo 18 to Odoo 19, with full regression testing.

Odoo Hosting

Odoo.sh setup or self-managed hosting on your cloud, tuned and monitored.

How an Indian rollout runs

Most Indian mid-market implementations take 3–6 months from kickoff to go-live. Fixed-scope proposals in INR, with the fee fixed per scope before the build. GST 2.0 remapping, e-invoicing and GSTR reporting are configured and tested inside phases 3 and 4 — not after go-live.

  1. Discover

    1–2 weeks. Process mapping, requirements, success metrics — a written scope document and a fixed quote in INR.

  2. Design

    2–3 weeks. Solution blueprint: apps, workflows, integrations, data model — signed off in writing before configuration starts.

  3. Configure

    4–8 weeks. Odoo configuration, Odoo Studio tailoring, integrations, role-based access — local compliance set up here.

  4. Migrate

    2–4 weeks. Data migration with validation cycles and user acceptance testing before anything touches production.

  5. Go-live

    1–2 weeks, plus hypercare. Cutover, go-live support and hypercare until Odoo is simply how you work.

  6. Optimise

    Ongoing. Post-go-live tuning, reporting, and an upgrade roadmap.

Industries we implement Odoo in across India

  1. Discrete & process manufacturing

    MRP, shop floor and quality workflows

  2. Distribution & wholesale

    multi-warehouse, barcode, replenishment

  3. E-commerce & DTC retail

    storefronts, marketplaces and inventory in sync

  4. Professional services

    project profitability, timesheets, billing

  5. Food & beverage

    recipe costing, expiry tracking, POS speed

  6. Healthcare & life sciences operations

    appointments, stock and invoicing for clinics and suppliers

  7. Logistics & 3PL

    carrier integrations and warehouse operations

  8. SaaS & technology companies

    subscription billing, revenue recognition, CRM-to-cash

  9. Construction & field services

    job costing, progress billing, service scheduling

The Odoo apps we know inside out

Start with what you need today and add the rest later — Odoo is one integrated system, not a bag of tools.

Odoo Accounting

GST 2.0 rates, e-invoicing and GSTR reports, in INR

Odoo Inventory

multi-warehouse, barcode, lot and serial tracking

Odoo CRM

pipeline and forecasting, including Salesforce migrations

Odoo Sales

quotes, orders, subscription billing

Odoo Manufacturing (MRP)

BOMs, shop floor, quality

Odoo Purchase

RFQs and vendor replenishment

Odoo HR

employees, leave, appraisals — with Odoo’s officially localised Indian payroll (PF, ESIC, PT, LWF, gratuity, TDS)

Odoo Project

timesheets and project profitability

Odoo eCommerce

storefronts integrated with inventory and shipping

Odoo Point of Sale

retail and restaurant POS

Odoo Helpdesk

tickets, SLAs, satisfaction

Odoo Studio

no-code customisation

Oakland partner research

The Odoo partner market, counted

Oakland maintains its own structured snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory. It is how we know where capacity is thin, where references are real, and what a credible implementer looks like in your country.

165Countries with at least one listed Odoo partner
5,073Odoo partners catalogued across every tier
84,631Customer references documented across those partners
16.7References per partner, worldwide average
Odoo partners and documented customer references by world region, October 2026 snapshot
RegionCountriesPartnersReferences
Europe401,03728,229
Latin America & the Caribbean341,43519,854
Middle East1367711,753
Africa4161210,138
South Asia83684,761
North America24334,269
Southeast Asia103023,263
Asia-Pacific111762,081
Central Asia & the Caucasus633283

Source: Oakland OPRD — October 2026 snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory.

Proof, not promises

Every number on this page comes from a real project — we do not invent results.

Oakland’s implementation record is verifiable on our official odoo.com partner listing — 104 customer references with 90% customer retention, across 150+ projects and 16+ years. Ask us for references in your market.

Comparing Odoo for an Indian mid-market company?

We publish honest comparisons — including the cases where Odoo is not the right answer. If it isn’t, we’ll say so and point you to what is.

Odoo vs Tally

the entry-accounting question most Indian mid-market teams ask first

Odoo vs Zoho

suite vs suite — implementation depth and the upgrade path

Odoo vs SAP

for teams rethinking the cost of legacy ERP

Odoo vs Dynamics 365

implementation depth and total cost for mid-market rollouts

Odoo vs QuickBooks & Excel

the most common first step for companies our size

Run the numbers first

Odoo TCO calculator

model 3-year costs in INR: Odoo licensing, implementation, hosting and internal effort vs your current system. CTA: Open the TCO calculator

Odoo ROI calculator

estimate payback: process hours saved, errors avoided, tools consolidated. CTA: Open the ROI calculator

Odoo implementation FAQs — India

How much does Odoo implementation cost in India?

Two costs: the Odoo licence (per user per month, paid to Odoo — current rates at odoo.com/pricing) and the implementation services, priced by scope. After the discovery phase you receive a scope document and a fixed quote in INR. The full framework is on our pricing page: /in-en/pricing/

Does Odoo handle GST and GSTR filings?

Yes — Odoo’s Indian localisation ships GST 2.0-era tax rates (5% and 18% slabs plus the 40% de-merit rate), a GSTR-1 report with filing-validation checks (including misapplied IGST/CGST/SGST), GSTR-2B fetch-and-reconcile for vendor bills, a GSTR-3B summary report and GSTIN status verification.

Can Odoo generate e-invoices (IRN)?

Yes — e-invoicing is mandatory for businesses above ₹5 crore aggregate annual turnover since 1 August 2023, and once triggered the obligation persists. Odoo integrates natively with the Invoice Registration Portal through a government-licensed GSP (per Odoo’s documentation), with the IRN and QR code printed on the invoice and a cancellation flow.

Does Odoo handle Indian payroll?

Yes — Odoo payroll is officially localised for India: PF with the statutory wage-ceiling option, ESIC, state-wise Professional Tax, LWF, gratuity accrual and TDS deductions per Odoo’s official documentation. We configure the salary rules and test them with your payroll officer before go-live; statutory parameters are always reviewed at setup because they change.

Can you migrate us from Tally?

Yes — Tally migrations follow our standard discipline: master data and chart-of-accounts mapping, opening balances, HSN masters remapped to GST 2.0 rates, and validation cycles you sign off before cutover.

How long does an Indian Odoo rollout take?

Most mid-market rollouts (50–500 employees) run 3–6 months. Scope drives the calendar more than headcount.

Do you work with Indian clients remotely?

Yes — remote-first by design, delivered from our Dubai HQ. A named lead consultant, working sessions on IST (Monday–Friday), everything documented.

Are you part of Odoo?

No. Oakland is an independent company and an official Odoo Gold Partner, listed in the odoo.com partner directory. Odoo S.A. publishes the software; we implement it.

Start with a discovery call

One call with a senior consultant: a first read on scope, timeline and cost in INR — or a straight answer that Odoo isn’t your best fit.

Free consultation · No obligation

Get in Touch

WhatsApp
+971 54 289 8664
Call Us
+971 4 5616 837
Office
Office 1103, Balrasheed Tower 1,
Buhaira Corniche, 43132 Sharjah,
United Arab Emirates