Odoo implementation services in Egypt

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner delivering Odoo implementation services in Egypt for mid-market companies with 50–500 employees — 16+ years and 150+ projects delivered. We serve Egyptian clients remote-first from our Dubai HQ: senior consultants working Cairo hours on your Sunday–Thursday week, fixed-scope proposals in EGP, and ETA e-invoicing, e-receipt and 14% VAT configured in from day one.

The product

Odoo, on screen

Before the proposal, before the budget: this is the software your finance and operations leads will open every morning.

Odoo executive dashboard showing a 90-day performance summary with sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin charts.
Executive dashboard — sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin in a single view.
Odoo manufacturing MRP operations overview on a desktop monitor, showing manufacturing orders, material availability alerts, work-centre load and scrap rate trend.
Manufacturing — MRP operations overview: work orders, material availability, work-centre load, scrap rate.

Standard Odoo screens, not a bespoke demo build.

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner implementing Odoo for Egyptian mid-market companies — with VAT at 14% configured correctly, and ETA e-invoicing and e-receipt readiness designed in from the start, not bolted on.
GoldOfficial Odoo Gold Partner — listed in the odoo.com partner directory
104Odoo customer references on our partner listing
90%Customer retention on our partner listing
17Average users per project — the mid-market profile

How we work with Egyptian companies

Remote-first, with senior people. Egyptian clients get a named lead consultant, working sessions on Cairo hours (Sunday–Thursday), and documentation clean enough for your auditors.

Egyptian companies scaling past spreadsheets

when consolidation, inventory or reporting outgrow entry accounting and spreadsheets, we move you to Odoo with your chart of accounts mapped and migrated.

Egyptian subsidiaries of global groups

multi-company, multi-currency Odoo configured for Egyptian reporting alongside group consolidation.

Egyptian companies expanding abroad

add entities, currencies and languages on one Odoo instance as you open new markets — in the Gulf, Africa or beyond.

Egyptian compliance, configured into the rollout

VAT at 14%

the standard rate under VAT Law No. 67 of 2016 applied correctly on every invoice, with exempt, zero-rated and schedule-tax treatments configured with your tax adviser.

ETA e-invoicing

mandatory for B2B and B2G transactions since the ETA completed its obligation phases in December 2022. We configure Odoo’s ETA integration — portal registration, USB-token signing, GS1/EGS item codes — and test in the pre-production environment before go-live.

E-receipt for B2C

the e-receipt rollout has reached phase 9, and the EGP 250,000 annual-revenue threshold carries a 31 March 2026 compliance deadline. We prepare your POS and branch setup ahead of your wave.

Egyptian payroll — localised in Odoo

Odoo payroll is officially localised for Egypt: progressive income-tax brackets, social insurance, leave rules and end-of-service benefits — configured and tested with your accountant before go-live.

What we do for Egyptian companies

Odoo Implementation

discovery-to-go-live rollout with Egyptian localisation configured in: VAT, ETA e-invoicing, bank feeds.

Odoo Customisation

Odoo Studio tailoring and custom modules that fit your workflows, upgrade-safe and tested on Arabic RTL screens.

Odoo Migration

legacy accounting, QuickBooks and Excel to Odoo are our usual Egyptian paths, with full validation before cutover.

Odoo Integration

the ETA e-invoicing rails, payment gateways, ecommerce and bank feeds connected to one Odoo core.

Odoo Support

managed support with agreed response times, in Arabic and English, on the Egyptian business week.

Odoo Training

role-based, remote and recorded, for finance, operations and sales teams.

Odoo Upgrades

version upgrades such as Odoo 18 to Odoo 19, with full regression testing.

Odoo Hosting

Odoo.sh setup or self-managed hosting on your cloud, tuned and monitored.

How an Egyptian rollout runs

Most Egyptian mid-market implementations take 3–6 months from kickoff to go-live. Fixed-scope proposals in EGP, with the fee fixed per scope before the build. ETA e-invoicing and VAT configuration happen inside phases 3 and 4 — not after go-live.

  1. Discover

    1–2 weeks. Process mapping, requirements, success metrics — a written scope document and a fixed quote in EGP.

  2. Design

    2–3 weeks. Solution blueprint: apps, workflows, integrations, data model — signed off in writing before configuration starts.

  3. Configure

    4–8 weeks. Odoo configuration, Odoo Studio tailoring, integrations, role-based access — local compliance set up here.

  4. Migrate

    2–4 weeks. Data migration with validation cycles and user acceptance testing before anything touches production.

  5. Go-live

    1–2 weeks, plus hypercare. Cutover, go-live support and hypercare until Odoo is simply how you work.

  6. Optimise

    Ongoing. Post-go-live tuning, reporting, and an upgrade roadmap.

Industries we implement Odoo in across Egypt

  1. Trading, import & distribution

    multi-branch import and distribution with warehouses and delivery routes

  2. Manufacturing

    MRP, shop floor and quality workflows

  3. Retail

    POS, loyalty programmes and real-time inventory sync

  4. Food & beverage

    recipe costing, expiry tracking, POS speed

  5. Construction & field services

    job costing, progress billing, service scheduling

  6. Logistics & 3PL

    fleet, carrier integrations and warehouse operations

  7. Healthcare & clinics

    appointments, stock and invoicing for clinic operations

  8. Real estate & property management

    contracts, rent collection and maintenance operations

  9. E-commerce

    storefronts integrated with inventory, shipping and payment

The Odoo apps we know inside out

Start with what you need today and add the rest later — Odoo is one integrated system, not a bag of tools.

Odoo Accounting

VAT 14%, ETA e-invoicing, multi-currency in EGP and your trading currencies

Odoo Inventory

multi-warehouse, barcode, lot and serial tracking

Odoo CRM

pipeline and forecasting, including Salesforce migrations

Odoo Sales

quotes, orders, subscription billing

Odoo Manufacturing (MRP)

BOMs, shop floor, quality

Odoo Purchase

RFQs and vendor replenishment

Odoo HR

employees, leave, appraisals — with Odoo’s officially localised Egyptian payroll

Odoo Project

timesheets and project profitability

Odoo eCommerce

storefronts integrated with inventory and shipping

Odoo Point of Sale

retail and restaurant POS

Odoo Helpdesk

tickets, SLAs, satisfaction

Odoo Studio

no-code customisation

Oakland partner research

The Odoo partner market, counted

Oakland maintains its own structured snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory. It is how we know where capacity is thin, where references are real, and what a credible implementer looks like in your country.

165Countries with at least one listed Odoo partner
5,073Odoo partners catalogued across every tier
84,631Customer references documented across those partners
16.7References per partner, worldwide average
Odoo partners and documented customer references by world region, October 2026 snapshot
RegionCountriesPartnersReferences
Europe401,03728,229
Latin America & the Caribbean341,43519,854
Middle East1367711,753
Africa4161210,138
South Asia83684,761
North America24334,269
Southeast Asia103023,263
Asia-Pacific111762,081
Central Asia & the Caucasus633283

Source: Oakland OPRD — October 2026 snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory.

Proof, not promises

Every number on this page comes from a real project — we do not invent results.

Oakland’s implementation record is verifiable on our official odoo.com partner listing — 104 customer references with 90% customer retention, across 150+ projects and 16+ years. Ask us for references in your market.

Comparing Odoo for an Egyptian mid-market company?

We publish honest comparisons — including the cases where Odoo is not the right answer. If it isn’t, we’ll say so and point you to what is.

Odoo vs QuickBooks

the most common first step for companies outgrowing entry accounting

Odoo vs Zoho

real ERP depth, integration and an upgrade path

Odoo vs SAP

for teams rethinking the cost of legacy ERP

Odoo vs Dynamics 365

implementation depth and total cost for mid-market rollouts

Odoo vs spreadsheets & legacy systems

the first step towards numbers you can rely on

Run the numbers first

Odoo TCO calculator

model 3-year costs in EGP: Odoo licensing, implementation, hosting and internal effort vs your current system. CTA: Open the TCO calculator

Odoo ROI calculator

estimate payback: process hours saved, errors avoided, tools consolidated. CTA: Open the ROI calculator

Odoo implementation FAQs — Egypt

How much does Odoo implementation cost in Egypt?

Two costs: the Odoo licence (per user per month, paid to Odoo — current rates at odoo.com/pricing) and the implementation services, priced by scope. After the discovery phase you receive a scope document and a fixed quote in EGP. The full framework is on our pricing page: /eg-en/pricing/

How long does an Egyptian Odoo rollout take?

Most mid-market rollouts (50–500 employees) run 3–6 months. Scope drives the calendar more than headcount.

Can Odoo handle Egypt’s ETA e-invoicing?

Yes — Odoo integrates with the ETA e-invoicing system through portal registration, API credentials, USB-token signing and GS1/EGS item codes. E-invoicing is mandatory for B2B and B2G transactions since the ETA completed its obligation phases in December 2022. We configure the integration and test it in the pre-production environment before go-live.

What about the e-receipt for retail and B2C?

The e-receipt is being mandated in waves for B2C sellers: the rollout has reached phase 9, and ETA Decision No. 281 of 2025 lowered the threshold to EGP 250,000 annual revenue with a 31 March 2026 deadline. We prepare your POS and branches ahead of your wave.

Does Odoo handle Egyptian payroll?

Yes — Odoo payroll is officially localised for Egypt, covering progressive income-tax brackets, social insurance, leave rules and end-of-service benefits per Odoo’s official documentation. We configure the salary rules and test them with your accountant before go-live, and current statutory parameters are always reviewed at setup.

Do you work with Egyptian clients remotely?

Yes — remote-first by design, delivered from our Dubai HQ. A named lead consultant, working sessions on Cairo hours (Sunday–Thursday), everything documented.

Are you part of Odoo?

No. Oakland is an independent company and an official Odoo Gold Partner, listed in the odoo.com partner directory. Odoo S.A. publishes the software; we implement it.

What does an Odoo licence cost?

Licensing is paid to Odoo and rates change — check odoo.com/pricing for current plans. Our pricing page shows what we charge for services and how the two fit together: /eg-en/pricing/

Start with a discovery call

One call with a senior consultant: a first read on scope, timeline and cost in EGP — or a straight answer that Odoo isn’t your best fit.

Free consultation · No obligation

Get in Touch

WhatsApp
+971 54 289 8664
Call Us
+971 4 5616 837
Office
Office 1103, Balrasheed Tower 1,
Buhaira Corniche, 43132 Sharjah,
United Arab Emirates