Odoo implementation services in Pakistan

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner delivering Odoo implementation services in Pakistan for mid-market companies with 50–500 employees — 16+ years and 150+ projects delivered. We work remote-first from our Dubai HQ, on your Monday–Friday week in PKT, with fixed-scope proposals in PKR and the compliance that decides Pakistani projects configured from day one: FBR e-invoicing under SRO 709(I)/2025, the federal 18% vs provincial services sales-tax split, and EOBI-aware payroll setup. Pakistani businesses compare vendors hard — so we put the compliance detail on the page before the first call. Educate first, sell second.

The product

Odoo, on screen

Before the proposal, before the budget: this is the software your finance and operations leads will open every morning.

Odoo executive dashboard showing a 90-day performance summary with sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin charts.
Executive dashboard — sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin in a single view.
Odoo manufacturing MRP operations overview on a desktop monitor, showing manufacturing orders, material availability alerts, work-centre load and scrap rate trend.
Manufacturing — MRP operations overview: work orders, material availability, work-centre load, scrap rate.

Standard Odoo screens, not a bespoke demo build.

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner implementing Odoo for Pakistani mid-market companies — with FBR digital-invoicing readiness designed in, the goods-vs-services tax split mapped correctly, and the filing calendar for FBR and the provincial authorities planned from the start, not bolted on.
GoldOfficial Odoo Gold Partner — listed in the odoo.com partner directory
104Odoo customer references on our partner listing
90%Customer retention on our partner listing
17Average users per project — the mid-market profile
150+Odoo projects delivered since 2010 (internal record)
16+Years in the business — since 2010

How we work with Pakistani companies

Remote-first, with senior people. Pakistani clients get a named lead consultant, working sessions on PKT (Monday–Friday), and documentation clean enough for your auditors.

Companies scaling past entry accounting

when consolidation, inventory or multi-province tax reporting outgrow local software, QuickBooks or spreadsheets, we move you to Odoo with your chart of accounts and tax masters mapped and migrated.

Goods and services under one roof

trading-plus-services businesses configured for the reality of Pakistani indirect tax: FBR on goods, SRB/PRA and the other provincial authorities on services — parallel registrations handled properly.

Teams expanding across provinces

add branches, warehouses and provincial registrations on one Odoo instance as you grow from Lahore or Karachi into the rest of the country.

Pakistani compliance, configured into the rollout

FBR e-invoicing — SRO 709(I)/2025

electronic invoicing is mandatory for all corporate and non-corporate sales-tax-registered persons, integrated through an FBR-licensed integrator — the staged 2025 deadlines have already passed. Odoo has no documented native FBR connector, so the honest work is integrator/API integration — and your ERP is the integration endpoint.

Goods 18% federal, services provincial

goods carry the federal 18% sales tax; services are taxed where rendered — Sindh (SRB) at 15% since the Sindh Finance Act 2024, Punjab (PRA) at 16%, KP and Balochistan at around 15%. One company can owe FBR on one invoice line and SRB or PRA on the next.

The multi-province filing calendar

a goods-plus-services business in two provinces can carry three or more tax registrations with monthly returns to FBR, SRB and PRA on separate portals and calendars — we configure the registrations, tax groups and reports so the calendar is survivable.

Payroll: EOBI and the salary slabs

EOBI runs 5% employer plus 1% employee on the statutory minimum wage, provincial social security is employer-only at roughly 6%, and salaried income tax for TY2025-26 runs from 0% to 35%. Odoo lists a Pakistan payroll localisation, but its statutory scope is undocumented — we validate the exact coverage with you in a demo before promising anything.

What we do for Pakistani companies

Odoo Implementation

discovery-to-go-live rollout with Pakistani localisation configured in: FBR e-invoicing readiness, the goods/services tax split, bank feeds.

Odoo Customisation

Odoo Studio tailoring and custom modules that fit your workflows, upgrade-safe.

Odoo Migration

local accounting software, QuickBooks and Excel to Odoo, with full validation before cutover.

Odoo Integration

the FBR licensed-integrator path, payment gateways, ecommerce and bank feeds connected to one Odoo core.

Odoo Support

managed support with agreed response times, on PKT business hours.

Odoo Training

role-based, remote and recorded, for finance, operations and sales teams.

Odoo Upgrades

version upgrades such as Odoo 18 to Odoo 19, with full regression testing.

Odoo Hosting

Odoo.sh setup or self-managed hosting on your cloud, tuned and monitored.

How a Pakistani rollout runs

Most mid-market implementations take 3–6 months from kickoff to go-live. Fixed-scope proposals in PKR, with the fee fixed per scope before the build. FBR e-invoicing, the federal/provincial tax split and payroll setup are configured and tested inside phases 3 and 4 — not after go-live.

  1. Discover

    1–2 weeks. Process mapping, requirements, success metrics — a written scope document and a fixed quote in PKR.

  2. Design

    2–3 weeks. Solution blueprint: apps, workflows, integrations, data model — signed off in writing before configuration starts.

  3. Configure

    4–8 weeks. Odoo configuration, Odoo Studio tailoring, integrations, role-based access — local compliance set up here.

  4. Migrate

    2–4 weeks. Data migration with validation cycles and user acceptance testing before anything touches production.

  5. Go-live

    1–2 weeks, plus hypercare. Cutover, go-live support and hypercare until Odoo is simply how you work.

  6. Optimise

    Ongoing. Post-go-live tuning, reporting, and an upgrade roadmap.

Industries we implement Odoo in across Pakistan

  1. Wholesale & distribution

    multi-warehouse, barcode, replenishment

  2. Manufacturing

    MRP, shop floor and quality workflows — textiles to light engineering

  3. Retail

    POS, loyalty and real-time stock sync

  4. E-commerce

    storefronts, marketplaces and inventory in sync

  5. Food & beverage

    recipe costing, expiry tracking, POS speed

  6. Professional services

    project profitability, timesheets, billing

  7. Healthcare & clinics

    appointments, stock and invoicing

  8. Construction & field services

    job costing, progress billing, service scheduling

  9. Logistics & 3PL

    carrier integrations and warehouse operations

The Odoo apps we know inside out

Start with what you need today and add the rest later — Odoo is one integrated system, not a bag of tools.

Odoo Accounting

federal and provincial sales taxes, multi-currency, in PKR

Odoo Inventory

multi-warehouse, barcode, lot and serial tracking

Odoo CRM

pipeline and forecasting

Odoo Sales

quotes, orders, subscription billing

Odoo Manufacturing (MRP)

BOMs, shop floor, quality

Odoo Purchase

RFQs and vendor replenishment

Odoo HR

employees, leave, appraisals — with payroll handled via Odoo’s listed Pakistan localisation or a payroll provider, scoped honestly in a demo

Odoo Project

timesheets and project profitability

Odoo eCommerce

storefronts integrated with inventory and shipping

Odoo Point of Sale

retail and restaurant POS

Odoo Helpdesk

tickets, SLAs, satisfaction

Odoo Studio

no-code customisation

Oakland partner research

The Odoo partner market, counted

Oakland maintains its own structured snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory. It is how we know where capacity is thin, where references are real, and what a credible implementer looks like in your country.

165Countries with at least one listed Odoo partner
5,073Odoo partners catalogued across every tier
84,631Customer references documented across those partners
16.7References per partner, worldwide average
Odoo partners and documented customer references by world region, October 2026 snapshot
RegionCountriesPartnersReferences
Europe401,03728,229
Latin America & the Caribbean341,43519,854
Middle East1367711,753
Africa4161210,138
South Asia83684,761
North America24334,269
Southeast Asia103023,263
Asia-Pacific111762,081
Central Asia & the Caucasus633283

Source: Oakland OPRD — October 2026 snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory.

Proof, not promises

Every number on this page comes from a real project — we do not invent results.

Oakland’s implementation record is verifiable on our official odoo.com partner listing — 104 customer references with 90% customer retention, across 150+ projects and 16+ years. Ask us for references in your market.

Comparing Odoo for a Pakistani mid-market company?

We publish honest comparisons — including the cases where Odoo is not the right answer. If it isn’t, we’ll say so and point you to what is.

Odoo vs QuickBooks

the entry-accounting question most growing teams ask first

Odoo vs Zoho

suite vs suite — implementation depth and the upgrade path

Odoo vs SAP

for teams rethinking the cost of legacy ERP

Odoo vs Dynamics 365

implementation depth and total cost for mid-market rollouts

Odoo vs spreadsheets & legacy software

the most common first step for companies our size

Run the numbers first

Odoo TCO calculator

model 3-year costs in PKR: Odoo licensing, implementation, hosting and internal effort vs your current system. CTA: Open the TCO calculator

Odoo ROI calculator

estimate payback: process hours saved, errors avoided, tools consolidated. CTA: Open the ROI calculator

Odoo implementation FAQs — Pakistan

How much does Odoo implementation cost in Pakistan?

Two costs: the Odoo licence (per user per month, paid to Odoo — current rates at odoo.com/pricing) and the implementation services, priced by scope. After the discovery phase you receive a scope document and a fixed quote in PKR. The full framework is on our pricing page: /pk-en/pricing/

Is FBR e-invoicing really mandatory for my business?

Yes. Under SRO 709(I)/2025 (22 April 2025), electronic invoicing is mandatory for all corporate and non-corporate sales-tax-registered persons, per FBR’s own FAQ, and integration must run through an FBR-licensed integrator. Later SROs (1413(I)/2025 and 1852(I)/2025) refined the staged deadlines during 2025. If you are a sales-tax registrant, this applies to you — and your ERP is the integration endpoint.

Can Odoo integrate with FBR’s e-invoicing system?

Honestly: Odoo has no documented native FBR integration module as of October 2026. The compliant path is the FBR-licensed integrator model — your Odoo talks to the integrator’s API, the integrator clears invoices with FBR. That integration is scoped, built and tested as part of the implementation, not assumed out of the box.

How do you handle the goods-vs-services sales tax split?

By design, not by workaround. Goods carry the federal 18% under FBR; services are taxed by the province where rendered — Sindh (SRB) at 15% since the Sindh Finance Act 2024, Punjab (PRA) at 16%, KP and Balochistan at roughly 15%. We configure parallel registrations, tax groups and invoice rules so the right authority is charged on every line, and map the monthly filing calendar for each authority you are registered with.

Does Odoo handle Pakistani payroll?

Carefully and honestly: Pakistan is on Odoo 19’s official payroll-localisation list, but Odoo publishes no documentation of its statutory coverage — no public detail on EOBI handling, slab tables or provincial rules. The statutory picture itself is clear: EOBI at 5% employer plus 1% employee on the minimum wage, employer-only provincial social security at roughly 6%, and TY2025-26 salary slabs from 0% to 35%. Our line: the localisation is listed — we validate its exact scope with you in a demo before you commit, and a provider-integrated pattern is the fallback.

Can you migrate us from our current accounting software?

Yes — migrations from local accounting packages, QuickBooks and Excel follow our standard discipline: master data and chart-of-accounts mapping, opening balances, and validation cycles you sign off before cutover.

How long does a Pakistani Odoo rollout take?

Most mid-market rollouts (50–500 employees) run 3–6 months. Scope drives the calendar more than headcount.

Are you part of Odoo?

No. Oakland is an independent company and an official Odoo Gold Partner, listed in the odoo.com partner directory. Odoo S.A. publishes the software; we implement it.

Start with a discovery call — or message us on WhatsApp

One call with a senior consultant: a first read on scope, timeline and cost in PKR — or a straight answer that Odoo isn’t your best fit.

Free consultation · No obligation

Get in Touch

WhatsApp
+971 54 289 8664
Call Us
+971 4 5616 837
Office
Office 1103, Balrasheed Tower 1,
Buhaira Corniche, 43132 Sharjah,
United Arab Emirates