Odoo implementation services in Canada

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner delivering Odoo implementation services in Canada for mid-market companies with 50–500 employees. We serve Canadian clients remote-first: senior consultants on your time zone, fixed-scope proposals in CAD, and GST/HST configured in from day one.

The product

Odoo, on screen

Before the proposal, before the budget: this is the software your finance and operations leads will open every morning.

Odoo executive dashboard showing a 90-day performance summary with sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin charts.
Executive dashboard — sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin in a single view.
Odoo manufacturing MRP operations overview on a desktop monitor, showing manufacturing orders, material availability alerts, work-centre load and scrap rate trend.
Manufacturing — MRP operations overview: work orders, material availability, work-centre load, scrap rate.

Standard Odoo screens, not a bespoke demo build.

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner implementing Odoo for Canadian mid-market companies — with GST/HST on every invoice, CAD and USD cross-border trade set up properly, and QuickBooks or Sage migrations designed in from the start, not bolted on.
GoldOfficial Odoo Gold Partner — listed in the odoo.com partner directory
104Odoo customer references on our partner listing
90%Customer retention on our partner listing
17Average users per project — the mid-market profile

How we work with Canadian companies

Remote-first, with senior people. Canadian clients get a named lead consultant, working sessions on your time zone, and documentation clean enough for your auditors.

Canadian companies scaling past QuickBooks or Sage

when consolidation, inventory or reporting outgrow entry accounting, we move you to Odoo with your chart of accounts mapped and migrated.

Canadian subsidiaries of US and global groups

multi-company, multi-currency Odoo configured for Canadian reporting alongside group consolidation.

Canadian companies selling into the US

CAD and USD on one instance — exchange rates, multi-currency invoicing and consolidated reporting as cross-border trade grows.

Canadian compliance, configured into the rollout

GST & HST

the right tax applied on every invoice in the provinces you sell to; your accountant confirms the final treatment before you rely on it for filings.

Cross-border trade

CAD and USD invoicing, exchange rates and consolidated reporting for Canadian companies trading with the US.

Payments & banking

EFT and cheque runs, bank reconciliation connected to your Canadian bank feeds.

Canadian payroll

Odoo payroll is not localized for Canada, so we integrate Odoo HR with your payroll provider — employee data stays in sync and payroll costs flow into Odoo accounting.

What we do for Canadian companies

Odoo Implementation

discovery-to-go-live rollout with Canadian configuration built in: GST/HST, cross-border trade, bank feeds.

Odoo Customization

Odoo Studio tailoring and custom modules that fit your workflows, upgrade-safe.

Odoo Migration

QuickBooks and Sage to Odoo are our most common Canadian paths, with full validation before cutover.

Odoo Integration

Shopify, Amazon, payment providers and BI tools connected to one Odoo core.

Odoo Support

managed support with agreed response times.

Odoo Training

role-based, remote and recorded, for finance, operations and sales teams.

Odoo Upgrades

version upgrades such as Odoo 18 to Odoo 19, with full regression testing.

Odoo Hosting

Odoo.sh setup or self-managed hosting on your cloud, tuned and monitored.

How a Canadian rollout runs

Most Canadian mid-market implementations take 3–6 months from kickoff to go-live. Fixed-scope proposals in CAD, with the fee fixed per scope before the build. GST/HST and cross-border configuration happen inside phases 3 and 4 — not after go-live.

  1. Discover

    1–2 weeks. Process mapping, requirements, success metrics — scope document and fixed quote in CAD.

  2. Design

    2–3 weeks. Solution blueprint: apps, workflows, integrations, data model. Signed off in writing.

  3. Configure

    4–8 weeks. Odoo configuration, Odoo Studio tailoring, integrations, role-based access — Canadian localization set up here.

  4. Migrate

    2–4 weeks. Data migration with validation cycles and user acceptance testing before anything touches production.

  5. Go-live

    1–2 weeks, plus hypercare. Cutover, go-live support and hypercare until Odoo is simply how you work.

  6. Optimize

    ongoing. Post-go-live tuning, reporting and an upgrade roadmap.

Industries we implement Odoo in across Canada

  1. Discrete & process manufacturing

    MRP, shop floor and quality workflows

  2. Distribution & wholesale

    multi-warehouse, barcode, replenishment

  3. Professional services

    project profitability, timesheets, billing

  4. E-commerce & DTC retail

    storefronts, marketplaces and inventory in sync

  5. Construction & field services

    job costing, progress billing, service scheduling

  6. Food & beverage

    recipe costing, expiry tracking, POS speed

  7. Healthcare & life sciences operations

    appointments, stock and invoicing for clinics and suppliers

  8. Logistics & 3PL

    carrier integrations and warehouse operations

  9. SaaS & technology companies

    subscription billing, revenue recognition, CRM-to-cash

The Odoo apps we know inside out

Odoo Accounting

GST/HST-ready invoicing, CAD and USD bank feeds

Odoo Inventory

multi-warehouse, barcode, lot and serial tracking

Odoo CRM

pipeline and forecasting, including Salesforce migrations

Odoo Sales

quotes, orders, subscription billing

Odoo Manufacturing (MRP)

BOMs, shop floor, quality

Odoo Purchase

RFQs and vendor replenishment

Odoo HR

employees, leave, appraisals; Canadian payroll via your payroll provider or a connector

Odoo Project

timesheets and project profitability

Odoo eCommerce

storefronts integrated with inventory and shipping

Odoo Point of Sale

retail and restaurant POS

Odoo Helpdesk

tickets, SLAs, satisfaction

Odoo Studio

no-code customization

Oakland partner research

The Odoo partner market, counted

Oakland maintains its own structured snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory. It is how we know where capacity is thin, where references are real, and what a credible implementer looks like in your country.

165Countries with at least one listed Odoo partner
5,073Odoo partners catalogued across every tier
84,631Customer references documented across those partners
16.7References per partner, worldwide average
Odoo partners and documented customer references by world region, October 2026 snapshot
RegionCountriesPartnersReferences
Europe401,03728,229
Latin America & the Caribbean341,43519,854
Middle East1367711,753
Africa4161210,138
South Asia83684,761
North America24334,269
Southeast Asia103023,263
Asia-Pacific111762,081
Central Asia & the Caucasus633283

Source: Oakland OPRD — October 2026 snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory.

Proof, not promises

Every number on this page comes from a real project — we do not invent results.

Oakland's implementation record is verifiable on our official odoo.com partner listing — 104 customer references with 90% customer retention. Ask us for references in your market.

Comparing Odoo for a Canadian mid-market company?

We publish honest comparisons — including the cases where Odoo is not the right answer. If it isn't, we'll say so and point you to what is.

Odoo vs QuickBooks

the most common first step for companies our size

Odoo vs Sage

the incumbent question for Canadian mid-market teams

Odoo vs NetSuite

modular licensing vs suite lock-in, over 3 real years

Odoo vs Dynamics 365

implementation depth and total cost for mid-market rollouts

Odoo vs SAP

for teams rethinking legacy maintenance costs

Run the numbers first

Odoo TCO calculator

model 3-year costs in CAD: Odoo licensing, implementation, hosting and internal effort vs your current system. CTA: Open the TCO calculator

Odoo ROI calculator

estimate payback: process hours saved, errors avoided, tools consolidated. CTA: Open the ROI calculator

Odoo implementation FAQs — Canada

How much does Odoo implementation cost in Canada?

Two costs: the Odoo licence (per user per month, paid to Odoo — current rates at odoo.com/pricing) and the implementation services, priced by scope. The full framework is on our pricing page: /ca-en/pricing/

How long does a Canadian Odoo rollout take?

Most Canadian mid-market rollouts run 3–6 months. Scope drives the calendar more than headcount.

Can Odoo handle GST and HST?

Yes — at the invoice and reporting level. We configure the fiscal localization so the right tax applies by province and customer type, and your accountant confirms the final treatment before filings.

Can you migrate us from QuickBooks or Sage?

Yes — our most common Canadian starting points. We map your chart of accounts, migrate historical transactions and run a validation cycle before cutover.

Does Odoo handle Canadian payroll?

Not natively — Odoo payroll is not localized for Canada. We integrate Odoo HR with your existing payroll provider so employee records stay in sync and payroll costs flow into Odoo accounting.

Do you work with Canadian clients remotely?

Yes — remote-first by design, delivered from our Dubai HQ. A named lead consultant, working sessions on your time zone, everything documented. Nobody flies in for a status meeting.

Are you part of Odoo?

No. Oakland is an independent company and an official Odoo Gold Partner, listed in the odoo.com partner directory. Odoo S.A. publishes the software; we implement it.

What does an Odoo licence cost?

Licensing is paid to Odoo and rates change — check odoo.com/pricing for current plans. Our pricing page shows what we charge for services and how the two fit together: /ca-en/pricing/

Start with a discovery call

One call with a senior consultant: a first read on scope, timeline and cost in CAD — or a straight answer that Odoo isn't your best fit.

Free consultation · No obligation

Get in Touch

WhatsApp
+971 54 289 8664
Call Us
+971 4 5616 837
Office
Office 1103, Balrasheed Tower 1,
Buhaira Corniche, 43132 Sharjah,
United Arab Emirates