Odoo implementation services in Australia

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner delivering Odoo implementation services in Australia for mid-market companies with 50–500 employees. We serve Australian clients remote-first: senior consultants working Australian hours, fixed-scope proposals in AUD, and Australian GST and payroll — Single Touch Payroll and superannuation — configured in from day one.

The product

Odoo, on screen

Before the proposal, before the budget: this is the software your finance and operations leads will open every morning.

Odoo executive dashboard showing a 90-day performance summary with sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin charts.
Executive dashboard — sales pipeline, inventory turnover, lead conversion and gross margin in a single view.
Odoo manufacturing MRP operations overview on a desktop monitor, showing manufacturing orders, material availability alerts, work-centre load and scrap rate trend.
Manufacturing — MRP operations overview: work orders, material availability, work-centre load, scrap rate.

Standard Odoo screens, not a bespoke demo build.

Oakland is an Odoo Gold Partner implementing Odoo for Australian mid-market companies — with GST on every invoice, Single Touch Payroll and superannuation in the payroll localisation, and Xero or MYOB migrations designed in from the start, not bolted on.
GoldOfficial Odoo Gold Partner — listed in the odoo.com partner directory
104Odoo customer references on our partner listing
90%Customer retention on our partner listing
17Average users per project — the mid-market profile

How we work with Australian companies

Remote-first, with senior people. Australian clients get a named lead consultant, working sessions on Australian hours, and documentation clean enough for your auditors.

Australian companies scaling past Xero or MYOB

when consolidation, inventory or reporting outgrow entry accounting, we move you to Odoo with your chart of accounts mapped and migrated.

Australian subsidiaries of global groups

multi-company, multi-currency Odoo configured for Australian reporting alongside group consolidation.

Australian companies expanding into Asia

add entities, currencies and languages on one Odoo instance as you open new markets across the region.

Australian compliance, configured into the rollout

GST & BAS

GST on every invoice, with reporting that lines up with how your BAS is prepared; your accountant or registered agent confirms the final figures.

Single Touch Payroll

Odoo's Australian payroll localisation reports each pay run to the ATO through Single Touch Payroll; we configure it with your pay rules and test with you before go-live.

Superannuation

employee fund choices and contribution setup configured in the payroll localisation during the rollout.

Payments & banking

bank feeds and payment providers connected, with reconciliation against your Australian bank accounts.

What we do for Australian companies

Odoo Implementation

discovery-to-go-live rollout with Australian localisation configured in: GST, Single Touch Payroll, superannuation, bank feeds.

Odoo Customisation

Odoo Studio tailoring and custom modules that fit your workflows, upgrade-safe.

Odoo Migration

Xero, MYOB and QuickBooks to Odoo are our most common Australian paths, with full validation before cutover.

Odoo Integration

Shopify, marketplaces, payment providers and BI tools connected to one Odoo core.

Odoo Support

managed support with agreed response times.

Odoo Training

role-based, remote and recorded, for finance, operations and sales teams.

Odoo Upgrades

version upgrades such as Odoo 18 to Odoo 19, with full regression testing.

Odoo Hosting

Odoo.sh setup or self-managed hosting on your cloud, tuned and monitored.

How an Australian rollout runs

Most Australian mid-market implementations take 3–6 months from kickoff to go-live. Fixed-scope proposals in AUD, with the fee fixed per scope before the build. GST, Single Touch Payroll and superannuation configuration happens inside phases 3 and 4 — not after go-live.

  1. Discover

    1–2 weeks. Process mapping, requirements, success metrics — scope document and fixed quote in AUD.

  2. Design

    2–3 weeks. Solution blueprint: apps, workflows, integrations, data model. Signed off in writing.

  3. Configure

    4–8 weeks. Odoo configuration, Odoo Studio tailoring, integrations, role-based access — Australian localisation set up here.

  4. Migrate

    2–4 weeks. Data migration with validation cycles and user acceptance testing before anything touches production.

  5. Go-live

    1–2 weeks, plus hypercare. Cutover, go-live support and hypercare until Odoo is simply how you work.

  6. Optimise

    ongoing. Post-go-live tuning, reporting and an upgrade roadmap.

Industries we implement Odoo in across Australia

  1. Discrete & process manufacturing

    MRP, shop floor and quality workflows

  2. Distribution & wholesale

    multi-warehouse, barcode, replenishment

  3. Professional services

    project profitability, timesheets, billing

  4. E-commerce & DTC retail

    storefronts, marketplaces and inventory in sync

  5. Construction & field services

    job costing, progress billing, service scheduling

  6. Food & beverage

    recipe costing, expiry tracking, POS speed

  7. Healthcare & life sciences operations

    appointments, stock and invoicing for clinics and suppliers

  8. Logistics & 3PL

    carrier integrations and warehouse operations

  9. SaaS & technology companies

    subscription billing, revenue recognition, CRM-to-cash

The Odoo apps we know inside out

Odoo Accounting

GST on invoices, bank feeds connected

Odoo Inventory

multi-warehouse, barcode, lot and serial tracking

Odoo CRM

pipeline and forecasting, including Salesforce migrations

Odoo Sales

quotes, orders, subscription billing

Odoo Manufacturing (MRP)

BOMs, shop floor, quality

Odoo Purchase

RFQs and vendor replenishment

Odoo HR

employees, leave, appraisals; Single Touch Payroll and superannuation via Odoo's Australian payroll localisation

Odoo Project

timesheets and project profitability

Odoo eCommerce

storefronts integrated with inventory and shipping

Odoo Point of Sale

retail and restaurant POS

Odoo Helpdesk

tickets, SLAs, satisfaction

Odoo Studio

no-code customisation

Oakland partner research

The Odoo partner market, counted

Oakland maintains its own structured snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory. It is how we know where capacity is thin, where references are real, and what a credible implementer looks like in your country.

165Countries with at least one listed Odoo partner
5,073Odoo partners catalogued across every tier
84,631Customer references documented across those partners
16.7References per partner, worldwide average
Odoo partners and documented customer references by world region, October 2026 snapshot
RegionCountriesPartnersReferences
Europe401,03728,229
Latin America & the Caribbean341,43519,854
Middle East1367711,753
Africa4161210,138
South Asia83684,761
North America24334,269
Southeast Asia103023,263
Asia-Pacific111762,081
Central Asia & the Caucasus633283

Source: Oakland OPRD — October 2026 snapshot of the official Odoo partner directory.

Proof, not promises

Every number on this page comes from a real project — we do not invent results.

Oakland's implementation record is verifiable on our official odoo.com partner listing — 104 customer references with 90% customer retention. Ask us for references in your market.

Comparing Odoo for an Australian mid-market company?

We publish honest comparisons — including the cases where Odoo is not the right answer. If it isn't, we'll say so and point you to what is.

Odoo vs Xero

the most common first step for companies our size

Odoo vs MYOB

the incumbent question for Australian mid-market teams

Odoo vs NetSuite

modular licensing vs suite lock-in, over 3 real years

Odoo vs Dynamics 365

implementation depth and total cost for mid-market rollouts

Odoo vs SAP

for teams rethinking legacy maintenance costs

Run the numbers first

Odoo TCO calculator

model 3-year costs in AUD: Odoo licensing, implementation, hosting and internal effort vs your current system. CTA: Open the TCO calculator

Odoo ROI calculator

estimate payback: process hours saved, errors avoided, tools consolidated. CTA: Open the ROI calculator

Odoo implementation FAQs — Australia

How much does Odoo implementation cost in Australia?

Two costs: the Odoo licence (per user per month, paid to Odoo — current rates at odoo.com/pricing) and the implementation services, priced by scope. The full framework is on our pricing page: /au-en/pricing/

How long does an Australian Odoo rollout take?

Most Australian mid-market rollouts run 3–6 months. Scope drives the calendar more than headcount.

Can Odoo handle Single Touch Payroll?

Yes — Australia is one of the countries where Odoo ships a localised payroll, and it reports to the ATO through Single Touch Payroll as part of that localisation. We configure it with your pay rules and test with you before go-live.

Can Odoo handle GST and my BAS?

GST on invoices and the underlying reports are core configuration. Your BAS figures stay with your accountant or registered agent — we make sure what Odoo produces reconciles with the way you actually report.

Can you migrate us from Xero or MYOB?

Yes — our most common Australian starting points. We map your chart of accounts, migrate historical transactions and run a validation cycle before cutover.

Do you work with Australian clients remotely?

Yes — remote-first by design, delivered from our Dubai HQ. A named lead consultant, working sessions on Australian hours, everything documented. Nobody flies in for a status meeting.

Are you part of Odoo?

No. Oakland is an independent company and an official Odoo Gold Partner, listed in the odoo.com partner directory. Odoo S.A. publishes the software; we implement it.

What does an Odoo licence cost?

Licensing is paid to Odoo and rates change — check odoo.com/pricing for current plans. Our pricing page shows what we charge for services and how the two fit together: /au-en/pricing/

Start with a discovery call

One call with a senior consultant: a first read on scope, timeline and cost in AUD — or a straight answer that Odoo isn't your best fit.

Free consultation · No obligation

Get in Touch

WhatsApp
+971 54 289 8664
Call Us
+971 4 5616 837
Office
Office 1103, Balrasheed Tower 1,
Buhaira Corniche, 43132 Sharjah,
United Arab Emirates